
What's on this page
- What changes when the property is not your home
- Why investment pricing is worse, and by how much
- The loan-to-value ceiling drops
- What the lower cap costs you in accessible cash
- Rate-and-term versus cash-out on a rental
- Reserves, measured in months per property
- How rental income is actually counted
- The self-managed landlord trap
- The documents an investment refinance asks for
- The debt-service coverage ratio route
- What a DSCR loan costs you honestly
- Sizing the loan a coverage floor will support
- The limit on financed properties
- What happens past the conventional limit
- Cash-out to fund the next purchase
- The honest risk of leverage across a portfolio
- Seasoning rules and the property you bought with cash
- Title, entities and the due-on-sale clause
- Closing costs on an investment refinance
- A worked example, from equity to funded cash
- When refinancing the rental is the wrong move
- Questions to ask before you apply
- Common mistakes
- The bottom line
Refinancing an investment property is not the same transaction as refinancing the home you live in, and the difference is not a detail. It is a different product, priced differently, capped differently, and underwritten against a different set of questions. RefiNook covers owner-occupied refinancing almost everywhere else on this site, so this breakdown exists to mark out the ways an investment property refinance departs from that, and to show what each departure costs in real money.
The short version is that everything tightens. The rate carries an occupancy adjustment, the loan-to-value ceiling drops, cash in the bank is required after closing rather than merely helpful, the rent you collect is counted at less than you collect it, and the number of properties you already finance can quietly end your access to conventional lending altogether. This article works through each of those in turn on one consistent illustrative property, shows the arithmetic, covers the debt service coverage ratio route as the alternative when conventional qualification fails, and closes on the seasoning and title questions that catch investors who bought with cash or hold title in an entity. If you want to size a payment as you read, the payment calculator will do it in about a minute, and the companion on this page runs your own version of every figure below.
Key takeaways
- Investment pricing carries a risk-based occupancy adjustment because lenders assume the rental is the first mortgage a stretched borrower stops paying. Shown here as an illustrative three quarters of a point, that is roughly $150 a month on a $300,000 loan.
- The loan-to-value cap on an investment cash-out is lower than the owner-occupied cap, so the same equity frees less cash: about $80,000 rather than $100,000 on the illustrative property.
- Reserves are counted in months of the full payment and are required per property, which surprises investors far more often than the rate does.
- Rent is counted after a vacancy haircut and generally has to appear on a filed return or a lease, which is where self-managed landlords get caught.
- A debt service coverage ratio loan underwrites the property instead of you, at the honest cost of a higher rate, higher fees and often a smaller loan than an agency cap would allow.
What changes when the property is not your home
Occupancy is a field on a loan application, and it reaches into almost every other field. A lender classifies a property as a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property, and that single classification changes the pricing grid, the maximum loan-to-value, the reserve requirement, the way income is calculated, and in some cases whether a program is available at all. Nothing about the house or the paperwork looks different from the outside. The terms behind it are a different product.
The reason is behavioural rather than structural. Loans secured by a property the borrower does not live in have historically defaulted at higher rates than loans on a primary residence, because a household under financial pressure protects the roof over its own head first. Lenders and the investors who buy their loans price that pattern in. You are not being penalised for being a landlord. You are being charged for a documented difference in how these loans perform.
That framing matters because it explains why every lever moves in the same direction at once. The tighter cap, the reserve requirement and the rent haircut are not three unrelated hoops. They are three expressions of the same underwriting judgement: that the collateral is a business asset rather than a home, and that the borrower’s commitment to it is conditional. Understanding that makes the rest of this breakdown predictable rather than arbitrary.
Throughout, one property carries the arithmetic. It is worth an illustrative $400,000, carries a $220,000 balance, rents for $2,900 a month, and costs $550 a month in taxes, insurance and any association dues. Every figure that follows is built from those four numbers so you can check the work.
Why investment pricing is worse, and by how much
Mortgage pricing is built from a base rate plus a stack of risk-based adjustments. Credit score contributes one, loan-to-value another, property type another, and occupancy another. Behind the scenes these are usually expressed in points of cost rather than in rate, then converted into the rate you are quoted, which is why two borrowers with identical credit can be handed noticeably different numbers on the same day.
The occupancy adjustment on an investment property is one of the larger ones in the stack, and it compounds with the loan-to-value adjustment, because an investment cash-out at a high ratio triggers both. The exact size of any adjustment varies by lender and program and is revised over time, so there is no current figure worth stating here as fact. What is worth understanding is the shape: it exists, it is not trivial, and it worsens as your ratio climbs.
For the arithmetic in this breakdown, treat the occupancy difference as an illustrative three quarters of a percentage point. If an owner-occupied refinance of the same balance priced at 6.50 percent, the investment version prices at 7.25 percent. On a $300,000 loan over 30 years, that is about $1,896 a month against about $2,047, a difference of roughly $150 every month.
Carried across a full 30-year schedule, that $150 becomes about $54,100 in additional interest on a single property. It is the quietest cost in the transaction and usually the largest. Our breakdown on how loan-to-value affects your rate explains how the ratio adjustment stacks on top of the occupancy one, and the payment calculator will show you the monthly difference on your own balance.
The loan-to-value ceiling drops
The second change is the one that decides how much money you actually get. Every refinance is capped at a maximum loan-to-value ratio, the new loan divided by the appraised value, and that cap is set lower for investment properties than for the home you live in. It drops further for a cash-out than for a rate-and-term refinance, and further again as the unit count rises from a single-family rental toward a fourplex.
The illustrative caps used here are 80 percent for an owner-occupied cash-out and 75 percent for an investment cash-out on a one-unit property. Those are teaching figures rather than current program limits, and individual lenders routinely impose overlays that sit tighter than whatever the program permits, which is why one lender will quote 75 percent and the next will stop at 70 on the same file.
Run the numbers on the illustrative rental. At an 80 percent cap the property would support a new loan of $320,000. At 75 percent it supports $300,000. The property has not changed, the equity has not changed, and $20,000 of borrowing capacity has disappeared purely because of how the property is occupied.
The practical instruction is to ask for the cap first and the rate second. A quarter point of rate is worth far less than five points of loan-to-value on a cash-out, and the lender with the better headline rate is frequently the one with the tighter overlay. Get both numbers, in writing, from every lender you approach.
What the lower cap costs you in accessible cash
The cap does not reduce your cash proportionally. It reduces it against a fixed balance, which means the effect on the money you receive is far larger than the five point difference suggests. This is the single most useful piece of arithmetic in the whole breakdown.
Your gross cash is the capped loan minus what you owe. On the illustrative property, an owner-occupied cap of 80 percent gives $320,000 minus $220,000, which is $100,000. The investment cap of 75 percent gives $300,000 minus $220,000, which is $80,000. A five point reduction in the cap removed a fifth of the cash, because the balance underneath it did not move.
Push the cap down another five points, as a conservative lender overlay might, and $280,000 minus $220,000 leaves $60,000. The same equity, the same property, and 40 percent less cash than the owner-occupied version would have produced. The chart below shows the whole set on one scale.
Illustrative gross cash by route, same property and balance
A $400,000 rental with a $220,000 balance, before closing costs, in illustrative dollars.
Each bar is that route's maximum loan minus the same $220,000 balance, divided by the largest result, $100,000. The DSCR bar is sized by the rent the property produces rather than by a ratio cap, which is why it lands lowest here. Caps and coverage floors are illustrative teaching figures, not program limits.
The bar that surprises people is the last one, and it is worth reading carefully before you assume the DSCR route is the escape hatch. A coverage-based loan is not sized against your equity at all. It is sized against the rent, and when the rent is modest relative to the property’s value, that constraint binds long before any loan-to-value cap does. The section on sizing a coverage loan works through exactly how that number was produced.
Rate-and-term versus cash-out on a rental
Not every investment refinance takes cash out, and the distinction is worth keeping clean because the terms differ. A rate-and-term refinance replaces the existing loan with a new one at a different rate or term and returns no meaningful cash to you. A cash-out refinance increases the balance and hands you the difference. Programs generally allow a higher loan-to-value on the rate-and-term version, because you are not increasing your exposure.
If your goal is simply a lower payment on a rental you intend to hold, the rate-and-term route is the cheaper and looser of the two, and our step-by-step cash-out walkthrough covers the sequence the other version follows, and it is worth confirming whether your file even needs the cash-out treatment. Investors sometimes take cash they do not have a use for, purely because the equity was available, and then carry an occupancy-adjusted rate on the larger balance for decades.
There is also a middle case that catches people. Some programs treat a refinance that pays off a second lien, or that returns cash above a small threshold, as a cash-out even when you did not think of it that way. If you are consolidating a home equity line taken against the rental, ask explicitly which category the transaction falls into, because the answer changes both your cap and your rate.
Our breakdown on when a refinance actually pays off runs the break-even arithmetic that applies to the rate-and-term case, and it applies to a rental too, with the caveat that the occupancy-adjusted rate makes the savings smaller and the break-even longer than the owner-occupied version of the same calculation.
Reserves, measured in months per property
Reserves are the requirement most investors have not planned for. A reserve requirement means liquid assets you must still hold after closing, not money you spend at closing, measured in months of the full monthly obligation on a property. That obligation includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues, which is a larger number than the mortgage payment alone.
The critical structural point is that reserves are assessed per property rather than per borrower. An investor with a primary residence and three financed rentals is not asked for one pot of reserves. They are asked to document reserves against the subject property and then, typically, an additional amount tied to the other financed properties, sometimes as a month count and sometimes as a percentage of the aggregate balances.
On the illustrative property, the full monthly obligation is about $2,597, being $2,047 of principal and interest plus $550 of taxes, insurance and dues. Six months of that is about $15,600 on the subject property alone. If the same borrower holds $360,000 in balances across other financed rentals and a program asks for roughly two percent of that aggregate, another $7,200 sits on top, taking the total to about $22,800.
That is real money that must exist, in a documented account, after your cash-out has funded. The month counts, the percentages and the asset types that qualify are all program rules that change over time, so treat every number in this section as a teaching illustration and get the current requirement in writing before you count on closing.
How rental income is actually counted
The rent is real, the tenant pays it, and an underwriter will still not count all of it. Rental income is generally reduced by a vacancy and maintenance factor before it is credited toward qualification, on the reasoning that no unit is occupied every month of every year and that repairs are certain rather than possible.
The reduction is commonly illustrated at around 25 percent. On $2,900 of gross rent, that leaves about $2,175 of countable income. Set that against the $2,597 full monthly obligation and the property does not carry itself in the underwriter’s arithmetic: it leaves a gap of about $422 a month, and that gap is treated as a liability charged against your personal income when your debt ratios are calculated.
This is the point at which many investors discover that a property they experience as profitable is, on paper, a monthly drag on their borrowing capacity. Both things are true at once. Your cash flow is positive because you are not setting aside a vacancy reserve and are doing your own maintenance; the underwriter’s number is negative because they assume you should be.
The consequence is direct. Every additional rental that shows a countable shortfall reduces the income available to qualify for the next loan, which is the mechanism by which a growing portfolio eventually stops qualifying conventionally regardless of how well it is actually performing.
The self-managed landlord trap
Counting the rent requires evidencing the rent, and the evidence an underwriter accepts is narrower than the evidence a landlord has. The standard proof is the rental income reported on a filed tax return, typically for a full year of ownership. Where the property is newly acquired or newly rented, some programs will accept a signed lease instead, often alongside proof that a deposit was received.
Self-managed landlords get caught here more than anyone. The rent arrives by transfer every month, the tenant is long-standing, and none of it has yet reached a filed return, either because the property was rented partway through a tax year or because the return for the relevant year has not been filed. The money is genuine and the documentation does not exist, and an underwriter can only work from the documentation.
A related trap sits in the opposite direction. Investors who have aggressively expensed against rental income on their returns, entirely legitimately, sometimes find that the reported net figure an underwriter reads is far lower than the cash the property produces. Depreciation and certain other non-cash items are commonly added back, but not everything is, and the return you filed to minimise tax is the same document used to establish your income.
The documents an investment refinance asks for
An investment refinance asks for everything an owner-occupied refinance asks for and then a second layer specific to the property as a business asset. Expect the usual income and asset documentation, plus the lease or leases, evidence of rent received, the tax returns that report the rental income, and current insurance covering the property in a landlord capacity rather than as an owner-occupied home.
Where you hold multiple properties, expect the file to expand across all of them. Underwriters commonly ask for the mortgage statements, tax and insurance figures and association dues for every financed property you own, because they need the full monthly obligation on each to assess both your ratios and your reserve requirement. Assembling that before you apply saves a fortnight of back and forth.
Insurance deserves a line of its own, because it stops files regularly. A policy written for an owner-occupied home is not the right instrument for a tenanted property, and a lender will want coverage appropriate to the use, often including loss of rents. If your policy was written when you lived there and was never updated, deal with that before the file is in underwriting rather than after.
Our walkthrough on reading a mortgage loan estimate covers how to compare the offers you receive once the documentation is in, and the comparison matters more on an investment file because the pricing spread between lenders on the same occupancy is often wider than on a primary residence.
The debt-service coverage ratio route
When conventional qualification fails, the debt service coverage ratio loan is the usual alternative. It changes the question being asked. Instead of examining your personal income, your employment and your debt ratios, a DSCR lender examines whether the property’s rent covers the property’s own monthly obligation, and lends against that.
The ratio itself is simple. Divide the monthly rent by the full monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. A ratio above 1.00 means the rent covers the payment; below 1.00 means it does not. Most programs set a floor somewhere above 1.00, commonly illustrated around 1.20, so that the property carries a margin rather than breaking even exactly.
On the illustrative property, the rent is $2,900 and the full obligation at the agency-priced $300,000 loan is $2,597, giving a ratio of about 1.12. That covers the payment with room to spare in cash terms, and it still falls short of a 1.20 floor. This is the moment investors realise the coverage test is not a formality.
The route exists for real reasons, and they are worth naming plainly. It is used by investors whose returns do not support conventional ratios, by borrowers who have passed a program’s financed-property limit, by self-employed owners with complicated income, and by anyone who needs to close on the strength of the asset rather than a personal file. Those are legitimate cases, not workarounds.
What a DSCR loan costs you honestly
The trade is real and it should be stated without softening. DSCR pricing generally runs above agency investment pricing, because the lender is taking the property’s performance as the primary underwriting evidence and pricing for the additional uncertainty. For the arithmetic here, treat it as an illustrative point above the agency investment rate, so 8.25 percent against 7.25 percent.
Fees tend to be higher too, both in origination and in the ancillary costs of a program that is not sold into the agency market. Prepayment penalties are common, frequently structured to decline over the first several years, which matters enormously if your plan involves refinancing again or selling within that window. A penalty is not a scandal, but it is a term you must read rather than assume.
There is a subtler cost. Because the loan is sized by coverage rather than by your equity, a property with a modest rent relative to its value will support a smaller loan than an agency cap would have allowed, even though the DSCR program has no personal income test at all. The looser qualification can come with a tighter result.
Set against that, the advantages are genuine: no personal income documentation in the conventional sense, no debt ratio test on your personal file, no financed-property limit in most programs, and vesting in an entity is typically permitted rather than an obstacle. Whether the trade is worth it depends on whether the conventional route is actually open to you.
Sizing the loan a coverage floor will support
This is the arithmetic that produced the fourth bar in the chart above, and it is worth running yourself before you apply, because it tells you the answer before a lender does. Work backwards from the coverage floor rather than forwards from your equity.
Start with the rent, $2,900. Divide by the coverage floor of 1.20, which gives about $2,417 as the largest full monthly obligation the property can support. Subtract the $550 of taxes, insurance and dues, and about $1,867 is left for principal and interest. That is the payment the loan must fit inside.
Now convert that payment into a balance at the DSCR rate. At an illustrative 8.25 percent over 30 years, a payment of about $1,867 supports a loan of roughly $248,500. Against the existing $220,000 balance, the gross cash available is about $28,500, before closing costs that are typically higher than an agency file’s.
Compare that with the $80,000 the agency investment cap allowed and the shape of the decision becomes clear. The DSCR route is not the larger loan. It is the available loan when the conventional one is not, and on a property with a modest rent-to-value relationship it can be substantially smaller. Raise the rent, or find a property where rent is high relative to value, and the constraint loosens immediately.
The limit on financed properties
Conventional programs cap the number of one-to-four unit financed properties a single borrower may hold, and the cap is a genuine wall rather than a guideline. It counts properties financed rather than properties owned, so a rental you hold free and clear generally does not consume a slot, while a property you co-signed on may.
Well before the limit, tiered requirements begin. As the financed count climbs, programs commonly raise the minimum credit score, increase the reserve requirement, and tighten the maximum loan-to-value, in steps. The result is that an investor’s fifth or sixth transaction is materially harder than their second, even though nothing about their personal file has deteriorated.
The specific numbers, meaning where the limit sits, what counts toward it, and where each tier begins, are program rules that are revised over time. No figure is worth treating as settled in an article, and quoting one confidently would be the exact error this site tries to avoid. What is durable is the structure: a limit exists, tiers precede it, and both are enforced by the investor buying the loan rather than by the lender you are speaking to.
The practical step is to establish your own count early. Ask a lender to confirm how many financed properties they count for you, including anything you co-signed, and which tier that puts you in, before you plan a purchase that depends on a refinance completing.
What happens past the conventional limit
Passing the limit does not end your financing. It moves you into a different market. Portfolio lenders, meaning banks and credit unions that keep loans on their own books rather than selling them, are not bound by agency limits and set their own rules, which are often relationship-based and can be more flexible on property count than on anything else.
DSCR lenders are the second route, and most of them impose no financed-property limit at all, which is a large part of why investors move to them as a portfolio grows. Commercial lending is the third, and it becomes the natural fit once you are financing five or more units in a single property, or blanket-financing several properties under one loan.
Each step outward trades standardisation for flexibility. Agency loans have the best pricing and the most rigid rules. Portfolio loans have negotiable rules and less predictable pricing. Commercial loans routinely carry shorter terms with balloon maturities, meaning the balance comes due for refinancing long before it amortises away, which is a materially different risk to carry than a 30-year fixed.
Knowing which market you are in changes what a good outcome looks like. Comparing a portfolio lender’s rate against an advertised agency rate is not a useful comparison if the agency route is closed to you. Compare like against like, and count the flexibility as part of the price.
Cash-out to fund the next purchase
The most common reason investors refinance a rental is to extract a down payment for the next one. It is a coherent strategy, and it is worth stating what it actually does rather than how it is usually described. It converts equity in an existing property into leverage across two, and it raises the fixed monthly obligation on the first property permanently.
Run it on the illustrative numbers. The refinance takes about $71,900 of net cash after costs. At a 25 percent down payment, that supports a purchase of roughly $287,000, so one property becomes two. The first property’s payment rises from whatever it was to about $2,597 all in, and the second carries its own obligation from day one.
The strategy works when the new property’s rent comfortably covers its own obligation with margin, when the first property still carries itself after the larger payment, and when reserves exist for both. It fails when the new purchase is marginal on day one and depends on rent growth or appreciation to become viable, because both of those are forecasts rather than facts.
Our breakdown on how much a cash-out actually frees runs the equity arithmetic in full for the owner-occupied case, and the method transfers directly to a rental once you substitute the lower cap. The payment calculator will show you what the new obligation looks like on both properties.
Anatomy of an illustrative $300,000 investment cash-out
Where the new loan actually goes, in illustrative shares that sum to 100 percent.
Shares are each component divided by the $300,000 new loan. Roughly three quarters of the balance you will pay an occupancy-adjusted rate on for 30 years is not new money at all, it is the old loan refinanced upward. Figures are illustrative.
The chart makes the point that a cash figure alone hides. You will pay the higher investment rate on the entire $300,000, not on the $71,900 you actually receive. That is why the $150 monthly rate premium computed earlier is the right number to weigh against the value of the cash, and why taking less than the maximum, when the plan only needs less, is almost always the better trade on a rental.
The honest risk of leverage across a portfolio
The uncomfortable part of the cash-out-to-buy strategy is that it correlates your risks rather than spreading them. Two properties financed from one pool of equity are not two independent bets. They typically sit in the same region, respond to the same local rental market, and are exposed to the same interest rate environment and the same insurance market.
A vacancy that would have been survivable across one property with a modest payment becomes harder when the same property carries a larger obligation and a second property depends on it. The scenario that hurts is not a single bad month. It is a simultaneous one: a vacancy in one unit, a major repair in the other, an insurance renewal that jumps, all in the same quarter.
There is a second-order effect worth naming. Increasing leverage reduces the equity cushion that protects you if values fall, and on an investment property that cushion was already thinner because the cap forced you to leave less in. A property at 75 percent loan-to-value has considerably less room to absorb a valuation decline than one at 55 percent, which is where the illustrative property started.
None of this argues against leverage, which is the mechanism by which property investing works at all. It argues for sizing it deliberately: reserves that cover a simultaneous bad quarter across every property, a new purchase that stands on its own rent from day one, and a clear-eyed view that the equity you extracted was your margin for error.
Seasoning rules and the property you bought with cash
Investors who buy with cash, whether at auction or to win a competitive purchase, frequently intend to refinance immediately and recover the outlay. Whether that works depends on seasoning, meaning how long you have held the property, and the answer differs sharply either side of that line.
Shortly after a cash purchase, programs commonly offer a delayed financing style route, which lets you take cash out without the usual waiting period but generally limits the amount to your documented acquisition cost rather than to the current appraised value. The documentation requirements are strict: proof the purchase was genuinely funded with your own money and not with borrowed funds, and a settlement statement supporting the figures.
Once the property has been held past the seasoning period, a standard cash-out becomes available and is sized against the appraised value instead. For an investor who bought below market or improved the property, that difference is the whole point, because the ceiling is set by what the property is now worth rather than by what they paid.
The seasoning periods, the amount limits and the documentation each route requires are program rules that change, so confirm them before you commit cash to a purchase you plan to refinance. The one durable planning point is that “buy cash, refinance immediately, buy the next one” recovers your cost rather than your created value, and waiting is what converts improvement into borrowing capacity.
Title, entities and the due-on-sale clause
Many investors hold rentals in a limited liability company for liability separation, and that decision interacts awkwardly with residential mortgage lending. Most residential lenders underwrite and close in an individual’s name, so a property already titled to an entity may need to be transferred into personal name for the refinance and, if desired, transferred back afterwards.
Transferring a mortgaged property into an entity after closing raises a distinct issue. The security instrument almost always contains a due-on-sale clause, which gives the lender the right to demand repayment in full on a transfer of interest in the property. Statutory protections restrict enforcement for certain transfers involving a residence, and they do not map neatly onto investment property held in an entity.
In practice, lenders often do not act on a transfer where payments continue, which is precisely why this is dangerous territory: the risk is real, dormant, and entirely at the lender’s discretion. A right that is not exercised is still a right, and it can be exercised at the least convenient moment, such as when rates have risen.
This is the section of the breakdown that most clearly belongs to somebody else. Whether a transfer is permitted, whether the liability protection you are seeking is achieved by the structure you have chosen, and what the tax consequences are, are questions for a real estate attorney and a tax professional who can see your documents. RefiNook can show you the mortgage arithmetic; it cannot advise on your entity structure, and neither can any article.
Closing costs on an investment refinance
Closing costs on an investment refinance follow the same categories as any other refinance, with a few tilts. The appraisal is frequently more expensive and more involved, because a rental appraisal often includes a rent schedule and a comparable rent analysis in addition to the value opinion, which is more work than a standard residential report.
Title, recording and lender fees behave much as they would on any refinance, and the origination charge may be higher where the file is more complex. On a DSCR file, expect the total to run above an agency file, and read the prepayment terms as carefully as you read the fee schedule, because a penalty can dwarf every line item on the closing statement if your plans change.
For the illustrative transaction, closing costs are shown as $8,100 on a $300,000 loan, about 2.7 percent, rolled into the balance. That is why the $80,000 gross cash becomes about $71,900 net, and it is the third slice in the stacked chart above. Rolling costs in is convenient and it enlarges a balance you will pay an occupancy-adjusted rate on for three decades.
Our itemised breakdown of what a refinance costs covers which fees are genuinely shoppable and which are fixed, and the shoppable ones are worth the effort on an investment file because the base is larger and the pricing spread between lenders is wider.
A worked example, from equity to funded cash
Put the whole thing together on one file. The property is worth an illustrative $400,000, the balance is $220,000, so the current loan-to-value is 55 percent and the equity is $180,000. The rent is $2,900 and taxes, insurance and dues run $550 a month. The owner wants cash for a down payment on a second rental.
The ceiling comes first. At an illustrative 75 percent investment cash-out cap the maximum new loan is $300,000, giving $80,000 gross before costs. Had this been the owner’s home at an 80 percent cap, it would have been $100,000, so the occupancy classification alone costs $20,000 of access.
Pricing next. At an illustrative 7.25 percent over 30 years, the payment on $300,000 is about $2,047, against about $1,896 at the 6.50 percent an owner-occupied file might have seen. That is roughly $150 a month, about $54,100 across the full schedule. Add the $550 of taxes, insurance and dues and the full monthly obligation is about $2,597.
Qualification is where it gets tested. Counted at a 25 percent vacancy haircut, the $2,900 rent contributes about $2,175, leaving about $422 a month charged against the owner’s personal income. The lender then asks for reserves: about $15,600 for six months on this property, plus roughly $7,200 against $360,000 of other financed balances, so about $22,800 must remain liquid after closing.
Closing and outcome. Costs of about $8,100 are rolled in, so the $300,000 loan pays off $220,000, absorbs $8,100 of costs, and delivers about $71,900 net. At 25 percent down that supports a purchase of roughly $287,000. The owner’s coverage ratio on the refinanced property is about 1.12, so had they needed the DSCR route at a 1.20 floor, the loan would have sized to roughly $248,500 and returned only about $28,500 instead.
When refinancing the rental is the wrong move
There are several situations where the arithmetic argues against it, and they are worth stating as plainly as the case for it. The first is when you hold a materially below-market rate on the existing loan. Refinancing surrenders that rate on the entire balance, and the occupancy adjustment on the new loan makes the surrender more expensive than the same move on a primary residence.
The second is when the cash has no defined use. Equity sitting in a property costs nothing to hold. Equity extracted costs an occupancy-adjusted rate every month, forever, whether or not the money is deployed. “Having it available” is not a use, and a home equity line against the rental, where available, keeps the option without starting the interest clock.
The third is when the reserve requirement would consume the cash you are extracting. If the refinance frees $71,900 and the lender requires $22,800 to remain liquid after closing, the deployable amount is smaller than the headline. An investor who plans against the gross figure and discovers the requirement at underwriting has a problem that is hard to solve late.
The fourth is when the property does not carry itself on countable income and the shortfall would block your next transaction. Increasing the payment increases the shortfall, which reduces your qualification capacity for the purchase the cash was meant to fund. Check the sequencing before you start, not after.
Questions to ask before you apply
Ask for the maximum loan-to-value on your specific occupancy, unit count and transaction type, and ask whether the lender applies an overlay tighter than the program. This one question determines the cash and is answered in a sentence, and the answers vary more between lenders than the rate does.
Ask what the occupancy adjustment costs on your file, expressed as a rate difference against an owner-occupied loan with the same credit and ratio. Ask for the reserve requirement in months and in dollars, including the treatment of your other financed properties, and ask which asset types count toward it.
Ask how the lender will count your rental income: which document they will use, what vacancy factor they apply, and whether a lease is acceptable if a filed return is not yet available. Ask how many financed properties they count for you and which requirement tier that puts you in.
If a DSCR loan is on the table, ask for the coverage floor, the rate against the agency alternative, the full fee schedule, and the prepayment penalty structure with its expiry. Then ask what loan size the coverage floor actually supports on your rent, because that number, not the loan-to-value cap, is often the binding constraint.
Common mistakes
Planning against the owner-occupied cap is the most frequent and the most costly. Investors size a purchase around the cash an 80 percent cap would have produced, then discover at underwriting that the investment cap frees a fifth less, with a deposit already committed.
Treating cash flow as countable income runs a close second. A property that clears money every month can still show a countable shortfall once the vacancy haircut is applied, and the shortfall is what an underwriter uses. Run the counted figure before you assume the rental helps your file.
Forgetting reserves entirely is the third. Reserves are not a closing cost and cannot be paid from the loan proceeds in the way costs can, because the requirement is measured after closing. Spending the cash-out immediately on a deposit can leave you unable to satisfy a requirement you have already been told about.
The fourth is signing a DSCR loan without reading the prepayment terms, then needing to sell or refinance inside the penalty window. The fifth is transferring a mortgaged rental into an entity without advice, on the assumption that lenders never act on the clause. And the last is shopping only the rate: on an investment file the cap, the reserve treatment and the income method move more money than a quarter point ever will. If the property is one you might eventually sell rather than hold, our note on assumable mortgages is worth reading before you replace an existing loan, and if the cash is aimed at clearing other balances, the arithmetic in our debt consolidation breakdown applies with the occupancy adjustment layered on top.
The bottom line
Refinancing an investment property is a different product wearing the same name. The occupancy classification alone moved the illustrative file by about $150 a month in rate, $20,000 in accessible cash, roughly $22,800 in reserves that must remain liquid, and about $422 a month of counted shortfall charged against personal income. None of those appear on an advertised rate sheet.
The order that works is the same one that works on any refinance, applied more strictly. Find the cap before the rate, because the cap decides the cash. Compute the counted rent before you assume the property helps you qualify. Establish the reserve requirement before you plan what to do with the proceeds. Confirm your financed-property count before you build a purchase around a refinance completing.
Then decide honestly what the cash is for. A cash-out that funds a property standing on its own rent from day one, with reserves behind both, is leverage used deliberately. A cash-out taken because the equity was available converts a cushion into a permanently higher payment at an occupancy-adjusted rate. The arithmetic in this breakdown will tell you which one you are doing, and the companion on this page will run it on your own figures.
A closing word on scope: RefiNook publishes educational mortgage arithmetic, not mortgage, tax, legal or investment advice, and nothing here recommends refinancing, buying, or holding any property. The $400,000 value, the $220,000 balance, the $2,900 rent, the 6.50 and 7.25 and 8.25 percent rates, the 80, 75 and 70 percent caps, the 25 percent vacancy factor, the 1.20 coverage floor and the six-month reserve figure are teaching numbers chosen to make the method checkable; they are not quotes, offers, forecasts, or statements about any current program requirement. Loan-to-value limits, occupancy pricing adjustments, reserve rules, rental income calculations, financed-property limits and seasoning periods are set by individual lenders and the investors behind them, and all of them are revised without notice, so confirm every one against your own Loan Estimate and the program guidelines that actually govern your file. Entity vesting, due-on-sale exposure and the tax treatment of rental income and depreciation are outside what any article can address responsibly: take those to a licensed real estate attorney and a qualified tax professional, and take the loan itself to a licensed mortgage professional who can read your documents.
Frequently asked questions
Why are investment property refinance rates higher than owner-occupied rates?
Pricing on a rental carries an occupancy adjustment, a risk-based charge applied because loans secured by a property the borrower does not live in default at higher rates than loans on a primary residence. Lenders assume that when money gets tight, the rental mortgage is the one a borrower stops paying first, and they price for that assumption. The adjustment is usually quoted to you as a higher rate, though behind the scenes it is often expressed in points of cost that get converted into rate. In the illustrative example used throughout this breakdown, the difference is shown as three quarters of a percentage point, which on a $300,000 loan works out to roughly $150 a month. Current adjustments vary by lender, program, credit score and loan-to-value, and they are revised over time, so ask for written pricing on the exact occupancy rather than relying on any published figure.
How much can you cash out of a rental property?
The ceiling is the property's appraised value multiplied by the loan-to-value cap your program allows for an investment cash-out, minus the balance you still owe. That cap is meaningfully lower than the one applied to an owner-occupied cash-out, which is the single biggest difference in the whole transaction. On an illustrative $400,000 rental with a $220,000 balance, an 80 percent owner-occupied cap would free about $100,000 gross, while a 75 percent investment cap frees about $80,000, and a lender overlay at 70 percent would leave about $60,000. Individual lenders also impose their own tighter limits on top of program rules. Confirm the cap that applies to your unit count, occupancy and program before you plan around any number.
What are reserve requirements on an investment property refinance?
Reserves are liquid assets you must still hold after closing, measured in months of the full monthly obligation on the property, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. The requirement is per property rather than per borrower, so an investor with several financed rentals is asked to document reserves against each of them, sometimes as a share of the aggregate balances instead of a month count. On the illustrative numbers here, six months against a $2,597 monthly obligation is about $15,600 on the subject property alone, plus roughly $7,200 more if a program asks for about two percent of $360,000 in other financed balances. The month counts and the assets that qualify are program rules that change, so treat these figures as teaching examples and get the current requirement in writing.
Does rental income help you qualify for a refinance?
It helps, but not at face value and not always at all. Underwriters typically apply a vacancy and maintenance haircut to gross rent, commonly illustrated as a reduction of around 25 percent, and they generally want the income evidenced on a filed tax return or, in some situations, on a signed lease. On the illustrative figures, $2,900 of gross rent is counted at about $2,175, which sits about $422 below the $2,597 monthly obligation, and that shortfall becomes a liability weighed against your income. Landlords who manage their own units and have not yet filed a return showing the rent are the ones most often caught, because the money is real but the documentation an underwriter needs does not exist yet.
What is a DSCR loan and when does it make sense?
A debt service coverage ratio loan underwrites the property rather than the borrower, comparing the rent the unit produces against the full monthly obligation instead of examining your personal income and debt ratios. It is the usual route for investors whose tax returns do not support conventional qualification, who have passed a program's financed-property limit, or who need to close without documenting personal income. The trade is honest and it is not small: DSCR pricing generally runs above agency investment pricing, fees are typically higher, prepayment penalties are common, and the coverage floor itself can size the loan smaller than an agency cap would. On the illustrative figures a 1.20 coverage floor supports roughly $248,500 against the $300,000 an agency cap allowed.
How many financed properties can you have before conventional financing stops?
Conventional programs do set a limit on the number of one-to-four unit financed properties a borrower may hold, and tighter requirements usually kick in well before you reach it, in tiers that raise the credit score, reserve and loan-to-value bar as the count climbs. The exact number, what counts toward it, and where each tier begins are program rules that are revised over time, so no figure is worth treating as settled here. What matters practically is that the limit exists, that it counts properties financed rather than owned, and that crossing it moves you into portfolio, DSCR or commercial lending rather than ending your options. Ask a lender to confirm your current count and the tier you fall into before you plan a purchase around a refinance.
Can you refinance a property you bought with cash?
Usually yes, though which route you take depends on how recently you bought. Programs commonly distinguish between a delayed financing style transaction shortly after a cash purchase, which tends to be limited to your documented acquisition cost, and a standard cash-out later on, which is sized against the current appraised value once the property has been held long enough to satisfy a seasoning requirement. The practical consequence is that buying at a discount and refinancing immediately may only return what you spent, while waiting for seasoning can let the new appraised value set the ceiling instead. Seasoning periods and the documentation each route requires differ by program and are revised over time, so confirm the current rules before you commit cash to a purchase you plan to refinance.
Does holding the rental in an LLC affect a refinance?
It can complicate it considerably. Most residential lenders underwrite and close in an individual's name, so a property already titled to an entity may need to be transferred back, and conventional programs treat entity vesting differently from individual vesting. Moving a mortgaged property into an LLC after closing raises a separate issue, because the security instrument typically contains a due-on-sale clause that gives the lender the right to call the balance on a transfer of interest, and the statutory protections that cover certain transfers of a residence do not map cleanly onto investment property held in an entity. Whether a transfer is permitted, whether a lender would act, and what the tax consequences are, are questions for a real estate attorney and a tax professional rather than for an article.